ELEGIA

TEAM

 

Director:

Alba Tejero

Writers:

Alba Tejero

Alba Moles

DoP:

Carles Iniesta

Raül Mulas

 

Prod. Designer:

Mercè E Gavaldà

 

Editor:

Ona Bartroli

 

Sound Designer:

Anna Novell

Oriol Donats

 

Composer:

Xavier Borja

 

After the death of two of her classmates, Julia is incapable of feeling any sort of sadness for it. Chocked by the suffocating mourning that floods the school, and by a deep resentment towards the two girls, she will write something that will have dire consequences.

Awards:

21 MOSTRA DE CINEMA JOVE D’ELX 2018 (Spain) 1st Prize (Fiction), Best Screenplay (Alba Tejero and Alba Molas) and Best Female Performance (Mireia Vilapuig)

SALISBURY UNIVERSITY FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (USA)  Jury Award Best Editing

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE BOADILLA DEL MONTE (Spain)  2nd Prize Jury Award

COLCHESTER FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (United Kingdom) Jury Award Best Cinematography

PSICURT – FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES  SOBRE SALUD MENTAL (Spain) Jury Award  – 3rd Prize

I CONCURSO DE CORTOMETRAJE PLOT-POINT (Spain) Jury Award Best Actress (Mireia Vilapuig)

8 FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE CERDANYA (Spain)  Award Runner Up Finalist, Jury Award Best Young Filmmaker

NAU – FESTIVAL DE CINEMA E ARTES DE EXPRESSÃO IBÉRICA (Portugal) Jury Award Best Short Film

DONOSSKINO – FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE DONOSTIA (Spain)  Jury Award Best Actress (Mireia Vilapuig), Nominated Best Screenplay

26 MUESTRA DE CINE INTERNACIONAL DE PALENCIA (Spain)  Jury Award Best Direction

Festivals:

VI EDICIÓN DE DIRECTED BY WOMEN SPAIN (Spain)

AARETALERKURZFILMTAGE 2019 (Switzerland)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOS VILLA DE LA OROTAVA 2018 (Spain) Sección OFF

CORONADO ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (USA)

MARIN COUNTY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF SHORT FILM & VIDEO 2018 (USA)

SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Italy)

CAFE CURT 208 (Spain)

REQUENA Y… ¡ACCIÓN! 2018 (Spain)

IX CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES «MIRADAS/BLÉCKER» 2018 (Luxemburgo) Finalista / Finalist

FESTIVAL CORTO CIUDAD REAL 2018 (Spain) Espacio Corto

NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (USA)

RIVERSIDE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (USA)

6th ANNAPOLIS FILM FESTIVAL (USA)

SANSE, CORTOS EN ABIERTO 2018 (Spain)

BLACK WARRIOR FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (USA) Nominado al Premio Holle Award for Excellence in Filmmaking / Nominated for the Holle Award for Excellence in Filmmaking

SGAE EN CORTO (Spain)

SHORTS FROM SPAIN 2017 (Spain)

AGUACATE FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Spain)

XV MUESTRA DE CINE ‘CON NOMBRE DE MUJER’ (Spain)

FESTIVAL CINE DE MUJERES – FEMCINE8 (Chile)

FESTIVAL RECORTA2 – MANZANAREC 2018 (Spain)

¡LARGA VIDA AL CORTO! (Spain)

CURT AL PAP  2018 (Spain)

32º PREMIOS GOYA (Spain) ¡Preseleccionado! / Preselected!

X PREMIS GAUDÍ (Spain) Candidato / Candidate

SGAE EN CORTO (Spain)

PREMIOS JOSÉ MARÍA FORQUÉ 2018 (Spain) Pre-candidatura

IV FESTIVAL DE CURTS MAL DEL CAP (Spain)

PÖFF SHORTS 2017 (Estonia)

36 ENKARZINE (Spain)

3rd FESTIVAL DE CINEMA ESCOLAR DE ALVORADA (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INFANTIL Y JUVENIL – ZINETXIKI (Spain)

31st LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

ZINEMAKUMEAK GARA (Spain)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE REALIZADO POR MUJERES DE ZARAGOZA (Spain)

18 FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE EIBAR – ASIER ERRASTI (Spain)

9ª MUESTRA JOVEN DE VIDEO CREACIÓN / MARBELLA CREA 2017 (Spain)

FICBE IX FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TEMÁTICA SOCIAL (Spain)

OCTUBRE CORTO 2017 (Spain)

AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (United Kingdom)

36th UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Sweden)

VI FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES K-LIDOSCOPI (Spain)

FICU – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE UNIVERSITARIO 2017 (Argentina)

28th NEW ORLEANS FILM FESTIVAL (USA)

15 FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PONFERRADA (Spain)

VIII FESTIVAL DE CINE: INFANCIA Y ADOLESCENCIA “CIUDAD DE BOGOTÁ 2017” (Colombia)

III MUESTRA DE CINE Y CREATIVIDAD CENTRO BOTÍN (Spain)

CERTAMEN INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES – EL PECADO 2017 (Spain)

CONCURSO NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ALCANCES FUERA DE ALCANCES 2017 (Spain)

X PEQUEÑA MUESTRA DE CINE INVISIBLE DE BENASQUE (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE MENORCA (Spain)

III PROYECCIÓN DE CORTOMETRAJES MOSQUITO CLUB – PUNTA UMBRÍA 2017 (Spain)

MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE FILMS DE DONES (Spain)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y MUJERES DE PAMPLONA (Spain)

15º FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS Y VIDEOCLIPS CAOSTICA  (Spain)

ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Denmark)

XVI AVILÉS ACCIÓN FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)

SEMANA CORTA DE CARTAGENA (Spain)

IV PREMIOS PÁVEZ (Spain) Nominada Mejor Actriz Secundaria (Sara Diego) / Nominated Best Supporting Actress (Sara Diego)

VI CERTAMEN DE VÍDEO JOVEN “DECORTOAN” 2017 (Spain)

ÁVILACINE 2017 (Spain)

SALÓN INTERNACIONAL DE LA LUZ 2017 (Spain)

III MUESTRA DE CINE REALIZADO POR MUJERES DE BARBASTRO (Spain)

80º SELECTIVO UNICA 2017 (Spain)

VII FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ‘GINES EN CORTO’ (Spain)

SEHSÜCHTE 46th International Student Film Festival (Germany)

33nd CHICAGO LATINO FILM FESTIVAL (USA)

XVII MUESTRA DE CINE REALIZADO POR MUJERES DE HUESCA (Spain)

VIII PIÉLAGOS EN CORTO (Spain) Sección Oficial – Nominado Mejor Dirección Novel / Official Selection – Nominated Best Debut Film

X FESTIVAL DE CINE REALIZADO POR MUJERES DE TRES CANTOS – CORTOESPAÑA (Spain)

XXX SEMANA DE CINE DE MEDINA DEL CAMPO (Spain)

CORTOS EN FEMENINO 2017 (Spain)

FESTIMATGE – FESTIVAL DE LA IMATGE DE CALELLA 2017 (Spain)

X TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST 2017 (USA)

LXI SEMANA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE VALLADOLID (Spain) Muestra ESCAC + ECAM / ESCAC + ECAM Film Schools Showcase

elegia_poster-05-b.jpg
5-frame-5-copia.png
4-frame-4-copia.png
1-main-frame-copia.png